Friday, December 24, 2010

Christmas with the Fam!

Music: Bruno Mars and The Temper Trap (In that order)

picture not mine: artwork found from the worldwideweb

All the kids are hanging out and playing their PSP’s. My cousin is at the kitchen finishing up all her cooking and I’m right in front of the computer typing this and fixing my playlist (since I busted my laptop, I haven’t updated it yet with my new tunes).

We weren’t really going to have the Christmas eve here in Laguna but my cousin (ate claudine) insisted we have to. See, we lost our cousin last November 8 and it kinda felt like a part of us died. Well it still does feel like that up to now since his birthday is comin this 29th. We miss him dearly. So Ate decided we have to spend time together (even though her freakin house is like a gazillion miles away from where we live haha).

So far, we discussed a lot of things and the stuff that had happened over the past. Great thing about this is that she never gets old with her crazy antics. Shes one of my favorite cousins and I always spent my free days back in the province at her house or she would stay in our living room all afternoon with her kids just watching TV and doing nothing on a weekend.

My mom is not here (we miss her dearly) so as my brother. Maybe this is the way we can extend our selves and somewhat spend Christmas without missing anyone that much. It has been a few years since we have spent Christmas together. We usually would go home to the province but it’s really difficult to go home this time since we don’t have any ride or wouldn’t wanna risk the chaos in goin home by bus.

Anyway, like I have said before, there is no need in having one to many foods on your table to share with the family. It should be the other way around. One too many family members all gathered up in one house to enjoy the holiday and just be plain merry.

I like this. I will remember this. I love this.

Merry Christmas everyone! May you enjoy your time with your love ones like I am right now (tho we are spending a few minutes apart, its not midnight yet haha)

Have a good one!!




No comments :

Post a Comment